Honors


Z Society’s Edgar F. Shannon Award


On behalf of the Z Society, I would like to present the 2020 Edgar F. Shannon Award for the Curry School of Education and Human Development to Sarah Holland. The Z Society Shannon Award recognizes the “best” graduating student from each school within the University.

This award is given because Ms.Holland’s incredible academic successes and passionate extracurricular involvements have attracted the attention both of the Z Society and of her peers, professors, and administrators. We congratulate you, Ms. Holland, for this prestigious award and four years well spent, and, furthermore, we challenge you to continue to pursue greatness just as fervently in the many years to come.

~Dean Robert C. Pianta

  • 2020 Gansneder Award Winners


    Christina Dixon, Outstanding Capstone Award
    Jim Bywater, Outstanding Mixed Methods Dissertation Award
    Alexis Rutt, Outstanding Qualitative Dissertation Award
    Stephan Bodkin, Outstanding Quantitative Dissertation Award

Scholarships and Awards Received by Graduates in Academic Year 2019-2020


Victoria Adrianna Alvarez - A.L. Bennett Endowed Scholarship
Megan Christine Appleton - Barbara Labrecque Corbin Scholarship
Michael Austin - Elsie Hughes Cabell Scholarship
Andrea Louise Baellow - Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
Rachel Christina Barranco - Martha Nelson Bradley Fellowship
Anna Basile - Goerig-Katzenbach Endowed Scholarship
Sarah Kate Benson - Nancy Hall Butts Award
Sallie Marie Blanks - Hunter Page Taylor Memorial Scholarship
Olivia Roxanne Bunting - Joan Larie Bell Scholarship
Sydney Moeckel Buppert - Miles Cary Endowed Fellowship
Emilyann Yasmine Burr - Delta Kappa Gamma Virginia Scholar Award
Sarah Youngju Chin - Bernard W. Busse Award
Raina Ann Clasen - William C. Lowry Scholarship
Brittany Anne Cramer - S. Stuart Flanagan Family Scholarship
Kayla Marie Currie - Asa B. Johnson, Jr., Scholarship
Andrew Fanoe Davis - Robert T. Canevari Scholarship
Stephanie Elizabeth Dezio - Eli M. Bower Endowed Fellowship
Bridget Flynn Drain - Curry Faculty Scholarship
Cheryl Diane Drew - Curry Trustees Fellowship - Counselor Education
Stephanie McRae Dugan - Curry Faculty Scholarship
David Jackson Edwards - Samuel Marx Scholarship-EDLF
Matthew Charles Ericson - Johnnie E. Merritt Graduate Fellowship
Naira Feraidon - Elizabeth and Francis Campbell Scholarship in Teacher Education
LaMaria Miona Glass - Mary Elizabeth King Pace & Robert Septimus Pace Memorial Scholarship
Noah Patrick Green - Eli M. Bower Endowed Fellowship
Shazia Amber Hashmi - Paul B. Walter Award
Emily Meagan Heiston - Alice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Scholarship
Madeline Irene Hermsmeier - Robert M. & Annetta J. Coffelt & Robert M. Coffelt, Jr., Scholarship
Courtney Marie Hevener - A.L. Bennett Endowed Scholarship
Justine Olivia Higgins - Mary Alice Gunter & Edgar J. Gunter, Jr., Scholarship
Lily Grace Hungarland - Thomas Jefferson Governor's Scholarship
Hannah Leigh Huntington - James P. Lenox Expendable Scholarship
Abbis Haider Jaffri - Brenda Holliday Loyd Award
Abigail Lei Jordan - Caitlin R. Folan Graduate Fellowship
Makenzie Larson - Samuel Marx Scholarship-KINE
Ye Rin Lee - Philip Morris Minority Scholarship
Ciara Alexis Leonard - Howard W. Allen Award
Katherine Lenzi Hillgrove Lowry - Robert Septimus Pace, Jr., Scholarship
Cameron Harley MacDonald - Curry Trustees Fellowship - Counselor Education
Savana Lisette Mai - Inge Family Scholarship
Symone' Kayla McCullough - Elsie Hughes Cabell Scholarship
Erica Morgan McGann - Odelia Moore Scholarship
Juliana Elizabeth Parra - Philip Morris Minority Scholarship
Abigail Reta Philips - Martha Nelson Bradley Fellowship
Mitchell James Popielec - David H. Perrin Athletic Training & Sports Medicine Award-Master's Degree Student
Meredith Dentes Powers - Reeve Loper Scholarship
Amanda Renae Rawlins - George C. Graham Scholarship
Hannah Webb Riddle - Miriam & Edward D. Knight Endowed Scholarship
Kimberly Marie Rieder - Susan Bjork O'Brien Memorial Scholarship
Kyndia Santeshe Riley - Viola Reavis Robinson Fellowship
Alexis Rutt - Ertle Thompson Scholarship
Caleb Alexander Selph - Sandra Feagan Stern Fellowship
Hope Caroline Sikora - Estelle B. Seward Scholarship
Julia Campbell Spong - The Izzo Fellowship for Speech-Language Pathology
Katherine Virginia Sublett - Mary Elizabeth King Pace & Robert Septimus Pace Memorial Scholarship
Sana Tauchi - Goerig-Katzenbach Endowed Scholarship
Kirsten Bonham Theobald - Samuel Marx Scholarship-EDHS
Charisse Jabrel Thompson - James M. Cooper & V. Shamim Sisson Endowed Scholarship
Emily Sumiko White - Little Keswick Foundation Scholarship for Special Education
Austin Roger Warner Conway - Robert P. & Anne W. Buford Scholarship
Lindsay Anne Jefferson - Gladys M. Graham Scholarship
Jessica Elaine Moskowitz - Gladys M. Graham Scholarship
Emily Rose Rapavi - Robert P. & Anne W. Buford Scholarship